Friday, May 26, 2017

May 26th Updates :)

I have updated all my current reads and reviews... I have some old reviews that I need to add... And I have some that are just rated but it was before I started writing reviews and they are missing reviews... Im not sure if I will go back and write them or if I will let them as is and continue with current books only... I also plan to go back in to each review and add a book description with them :) I have 130 reviews and 148 ratings FINISHED :) enjoy... I will be looking to update trailers and character love as well... Some of my pictures disappeared so I need to find or make new :) right now Im gonna take a break and work on digital scrap kits :) if you have any ideas for my blog please comment below and let me know :)

The Wicked Will Rise (Dorothy Must Die, #2) by Danielle Paige

The Wicked Will Rise (Dorothy Must Die, #2)The Wicked Will Rise by Danielle Paige
In this dark, high-octane sequel to the New York Times bestselling Dorothy Must Die, Amy Gumm must do everything in her power to kill Dorothy and free Oz. To make Oz a free land again, Amy Gumm was given a mission: remove the Tin Woodman’s heart, steal the Scarecrow’s brain, take the Lion’s courage, and then Dorothy must die... But Dorothy still lives. Now the Revolutionary Order of the Wicked has vanished, and mysterious Princess Ozma might be Amy’s only ally. As Amy learns the truth about her mission, she realizes that she’s only just scratched the surface of Oz’s past—and that Kansas, the home she couldn't wait to leave behind, may also be in danger. In a place where the line between good and evil shifts with just a strong gust of wind, who can Amy trust—and who is really Wicked?

My rating: 5 of 5 stars

As always Danielle Paige has done a fantastic job!!! I absolutely love this series. It's made me like Wizard Of Oz like I never have before. Amy Gumm is a strong character who is like any other young girl trying to find her purpose and place in the world and in book 2 she begins to find her way. Can't wait to start book 3 the Yellow Brick War. Which I'm doing as soon as I close this out. 🙂

View all my reviews

Stealing Snow (Stealing Snow, #1) by Danielle Paige

Stealing Snow (Stealing Snow, #1)Stealing Snow by Danielle Paige
First kisses sometimes wake slumbering princesses, undo spells, and spark happily ever afters. Mine broke Bale. Seventeen-year-old Snow has spent her life locked in Whittaker Psychiatric—but she isn’t crazy. And that’s not the worst of it. Her very first kiss proves anything but innocent…when Bale, her only love, turns violent. Despite Snow knowing that Bale would never truly hurt her, he is taken away—dashing her last hope for any sort of future in the mental ward she calls home. With nowhere else to turn, Snow finds herself drawn to a strange new orderly who whispers secrets in the night about a mysterious past and a kingdom that’s hers for the taking—if only she can find her way past the iron gates to the Tree that has been haunting her dreams. Beyond the Tree lies Algid, a land far away from the real world, frozen by a ruthless king. And there too await the River Witch, a village boy named Kai, the charming thief Jagger, and a prophecy that Snow will save them all.

My rating: 5 of 5 stars

As always Danielle Paige delivers a great story. I will admit this story was not at all what I was expecting. However she's got me hooked!!! All the twists and turns of the story at the end had me on the edge of my seat!!! I can't believe I have to wait to find out what happens next!!! Great job Danielle!!! Great story!!!

View all my reviews

Girl of Nightmares (Anna, #2) by Kendare Blake

Girl of Nightmares (Anna, #2)Girl of Nightmares by Kendare Blake
It's been months since the ghost of Anna Korlov opened a door to Hell in her basement and disappeared into it, but ghost-hunter Cas Lowood can't move on. His friends remind him that Anna sacrificed herself so that Cas could live—not walk around half dead. He knows they're right, but in Cas's eyes, no living girl he meets can compare to the dead girl he fell in love with. Now he's seeing Anna everywhere: sometimes when he's asleep and sometimes in waking nightmares. But something is very wrong...these aren't just daydreams. Anna seems tortured, torn apart in new and ever more gruesome ways every time she appears. Cas doesn't know what happened to Anna when she disappeared into Hell, but he knows she doesn't deserve whatever is happening to her now. Anna saved Cas more than once, and it's time for him to return the favor.

My rating: 5 of 5 stars

What an amazing end to this story!!!! I teared up. Happy tears. I'm so happy Anna is at peace. Tho I will miss Cas and Thomas. Maybe a spinoff???

As always Kendare writes and amazing tale that you just don't want to put down!! Anna dressed in blood is one of my favorite series and I recommend it to everyone!!!

View all my reviews

Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher

Thirteen Reasons WhyThirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
You can’t stop the future. You can’t rewind the past. The only way to learn the secret . . . is to press play. Clay Jensen returns home from school to find a strange package with his name on it lying on his porch. Inside he discovers several cassette tapes recorded by Hannah Baker–his classmate and crush–who committed suicide two weeks earlier. Hannah’s voice tells him that there are thirteen reasons why she decided to end her life. Clay is one of them. If he listens, he’ll find out why. Clay spends the night crisscrossing his town with Hannah as his guide. He becomes a firsthand witness to Hannah’s pain, and as he follows Hannah’s recorded words throughout his town, what he discovers changes his life forever.

My rating: 5 of 5 stars

What a great book. I loved how Clay follows the map around town listening to Hannah's cassette tapes. It made the whole thing surreal. And bottom line, never judge someone based on apparences or rumors and gossip, you NEVER know what they are going thru or why. One day it may be you that needs just that one person to reach out. Dont bottle it all up. If you feel like you're spiraling out of control reach out to even one peson even if you feel stupid. It may just change your life.

View all my reviews

The Retribution of Mara Dyer (Mara Dyer, #3) by Michelle Hodkin

The Retribution of Mara Dyer (Mara Dyer, #3)The Retribution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I absolutely loved this series! I loved the Journey Mara takes, how she gets there and how it comes to an end. I loved following her grandmother more in this book than the others. I have to say tho chapter 73 was annoying and could have been summed up faster. But the epilogue was perfect. I will miss Mara and Noah, and the way Jamie made me giggle.

View all my reviews

The Evolution of Mara Dyer (Mara Dyer, #2) by Michelle Hodkin

The Evolution of Mara Dyer (Mara Dyer, #2)The Evolution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Seriously you are gonna let me hanging like that??? Ummmm no!!!! This is NOT how this is gonna go!!! I've gotten attached to Mara and Noah!!!! Book 3 will be started tonight!!! This is a great series. Each book is very long, but they are written so well that you are unable to put them down.

View all my reviews

The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer (Mara Dyer, #1) by Michelle Hodkin

The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer (Mara Dyer, #1)The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Wow. Talk about cliffhangers. I need to start book 2 asap. Following Mara through out her adventure after her breakdown really got to me and felt like I was there with her walking the path with her. But something was off and I didn't know what. This was not the twist I was expecting. And loved every minute of it. Awesome book.

View all my reviews

Arcana Rising (The Arcana Chronicles, #4) by Kresley Cole

Arcana Rising (The Arcana Chronicles, #4)Arcana Rising by Kresley Cole
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

You have got to be KIDDING me!!!! Spring 2017 can NOT get here fast enough!!! I NEED to know what happens!!! How? What the heck was going on??? This soooo changes the Game!!! And the Fool!!! Sol!!!! And where did everyone go??? The alliance is getting strong!!! Ugh I need the next book now Kresley your killing me here!!!! Absolutely amazing book and series as always Kresley Cole has out done herself and I recommend this series to anyone and everyone!!!!

View all my reviews

Day Zero (The Arcana Chronicles, #3.5) by Kresley Cole

Day Zero (The Arcana Chronicles, #3.5)Day Zero by Kresley Cole
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Absolutely loved this companion book!!! I loved getting the chance to see inside the other cards minds and see how they survived, so to speak, The Flash. I would love to see more stories frm their points of view!!! Cant wait for Arcana Rising!!! Already preordered!!!

View all my reviews

Bright Smoke, Cold Fire (Bright Smoke, Cold Fire, #1) by Rosamund Hodge

Bright Smoke, Cold Fire (Bright Smoke, Cold Fire, #1)Bright Smoke, Cold Fire by Rosamund Hodge
My rating: 1 of 5 stars

The Romeo and Juliet aspect is what attracted me to this story. But the apocalyptic aspect mixed with the time frame just kept losing me. This was not a book for me.

View all my reviews

Thursday, May 25, 2017

Blog Updated....

I have been updating the blog, it was in some much needed updating... I have added 18 new reviews and I will be adding more later on... Im gonna take a break at the moment and get some other things done :) hope you enjoy my book blog <3

Yay!!!!! My book is in!!!! The End Of Oz Danielle Paige

Yay Im so excited!!!! The Library just called me and the book I had on hold is in :) YAY!!!! 
I have been trying to get End Of Oz by Danielle Paige for like a month now and its been checked out, to the point I needed to put a hold on it!!!! They just called and said its in!!! So going to pick it up in a little bit!!! I am reading Yellow Brick War, right now and I will be able to start End Of Oz this weekend :) Cant wait!!! 

By the way if you cant tell I love Danielle Paige, you should read ALL her books they are all awesome :) 

Side note: she has a lot of novellas and Im behind on those lol 

The Telling by Alexandra Sirowy

The TellingThe Telling by Alexandra Sirowy
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

I enjoyed this book a lot and at moments couldn't put it down. However the inner monologue of Lana got long and boring at times. I feel so much more could have been happening in the present and so much more of Ben summed up in fewer words. I'm not entirely happy with the ending. While for me a mystery fan, I had deduced the killer mid story, I was expecting a more final and dramatic Parker saves the day kind of ending. Do not take any of this wrong it is a really good book and totally worth the read. Just maybe with more pee and drink breaks during Lana's Ben babble. I look forward to more books by Alexandra Sirowy!!!

View all my reviews

Harmony House by Nic Sheff

Harmony HouseHarmony House by Nic Sheff
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

This was a very enjoyable book. It definitely held my interest the whole way thru from start to finish. The suspense was just right. Not too much but just enough that it didnt distract from the back story of Jen's mom and dad as well as Harmony House itself. Jen compares Harmony House to the hotel from The Shinning and I found myself doing this often as well. In the end tears came to my eyes it was so very bitter sweet. Really liked this book.

View all my reviews